Monday, September 29, 2008

Ahhh, Knee...

Stop what you're doing. Take a moment to look at your knees. Talk to them. Thank them for always being there for you, for making your leg bend and for taking all the stress you inflict on them day after day. Should you have the flexibility, kiss them. I mean it. Do it! Do it now before your knees organize a revolt against the rest of your body!

You never realize what you've got until its gone. Or until it's screaming in pain. Whichever comes first.

For somewhere between 2 to 3 weeks I've been having some pretty debilitating knee pain. I honestly don't know what happened to it; I woke up one morning and it was hurting. At first it was just some mild discomfort. But I've been limping around for almost 2 weeks now. At one point my knee hurt so bad I couldn't walk half a block without terminating whatever mission I was on.

Now, if I have my knee bent and I straighten it, it hurts. If I have it straight and i bend it, it hurts. I limp up and down the stairs (which is bad, because my bedroom is upstairs and food is downstairs. Go figure).

Saturday I was walking around without my brace on, and I was doing okay until I stepped off a step and felt something in my knee rip. It was absolutely excruciating.

I have a support brace that I wear, but I haven't decided if the tense inability to bend my knee is worth the ripping feeling I have when I don't wear it. I've popped Ibuprofen like no other but it doesn't do anything.

Guess it's time for a trip to the doctor, huh?

Only problem is, I don't have insurance. Yeah, sucks to be me right now.

Apparently my hypothesis that "it'll just go away in a few days" was wrong. I'm not gonna lie, I'm afraid to go to the ER. I HATE the ER. My aunt wants me to go to Cook County Hospital...and anyone who lives in Chicago knows that Cook County is where you go TO DIE. I don't want to go in with knee pain and come out with a brain tumor. But I refuse to go to Northwestern Memorial either, because last time I was there they charged me $500 to tell me I was perfectly fine.

*Quick background: I have asthma, and I was having a little trouble breathing so I took my inhaler. I didn't realize it had expired two years ago when I took it, though. My heart started racing, I couldn't breathe, my skin got clammy, I started shaking all over, I could barely walk, and I thought I was going to pass out. My aunt rushed me to Northwestern Memorial, where I sat in the emergency room for at least 2 hours thinking I was about to die. I mean, I seriously thought my life was over. After waiting for so long, they finally told me "oh, you're fine" and sent me on my way with a $500 doctor bill. Assholes.

Well, we'll see just how this turns out...

5 comments:

Video Vix[o]n said...

lmao @ "anyone who lives in Chicago knows that Cook County is where you go TO DIE." geez thats horrible.

yeah, if you're knee ripped, the chance of "walking it off" jsut aint gonna happen.

I hate hospitals with those extreme bills as well. I went to get an MRI cuz i was having a bad migrane. Had to pay more than $200 for the scan. Assholes indeed.

PhlyyGirl said...

ROFL@ Cook County being where you go to DIE!!!"
That sounds like Howard University Hospital, swear to god!
I hope your knee feels better soon, but if it doesnt then you need to see someone before it gets worse. you could be trying to walk it off and excerbating the problem. Have you tried soaking in epsom salt?
Old fashioned, I know, but those old folks be on to something sometimes.

Demiera said...

@ video vix[o]n - So sad...but true...and I live by another hospital for death...I'd better not ever get hurt or sick again or I'm doomed...I still think health care should be free.

@ phlyygirl - Thanks! And I thought about soaking in alcohol but completely forgot about epsom salt...gonna have to try that...

Andre said...

So you're walking (limping) around with a stone cold steve austin brace...sucks.
Epsom salts or tiger balm is what I was gonna say...

What you should do is get a contact lense solution bottle and fill it with something slippery, go to the mall and squirt it on the floor and
*my neck, my back, mynack and my back*

Boom! You're problems are solved!

Demiera said...

Lmao andre I'm liking that idea...knowing me I'd actually hurt myself really bad trying that out though...I'm so damn clumsy...